Tag: 1984
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals agreed with the Appellate Division’s assessment of the market value, stating that it “more nearly comport[ed] with the weight of the evidence.” The court emphasized its role in reviewing factual findings when there is disagreement between lower courts.

    The court explicitly stated that contracts for cooperative apartments are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) because they involve the sale of securities in the cooperative corporation. Therefore, UCC § 2-713(1) dictates the measure of damages: “the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price.”

    The court relied on Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-715, subd [2], par [a] in affirming the dismissal of consequential damages. Consequential damages must arise from general or particular requirements which the seller knew or had reason to know at the time of contracting.