Tag: 1983
[…] Holding

    Yes, because section 718 of the Real Property Tax Law is phrased in mandatory terms, requiring dismissal if a note of issue is not filed within four years, and because the legislative history demonstrates an intent to rigidly apply the rule irrespective of circumstances.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The court based its decision on the plain language of Real Property Tax Law § 718, which states that unless a note of issue is filed within four years, “an order dismissing the petition shall be entered without notice and such order shall constitute a final adjudication of all issues raised in the proceeding” (emphasis in original).