Tag: 1982
[…] 2. No, because the temporary assignments require established standards and administrative policies approved by the Chief Judge, Administrative Board, and Court of Appeals, as mandated by Article VI, Sections 26(i) and 28(c) of the New York Constitution, which were absent here.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court reasoned that the 1977 amendments to Article VI of the New York Constitution shifted administrative responsibility for the courts to the Chief Judge and the Chief Administrator. Section 26(i) explicitly requires that temporary assignments be made by the Chief Administrator “in accordance with standards and administrative policies established pursuant to section twenty-eight of this article.” Section 28(c) mandates a multi-stage review process for establishing these standards: consultation with the Administrative Board, submission to the Court of Appeals, and approval by that court. The Court emphasized that these changes implemented a system of checks and balances.