Tag: 1980
[…] The contemporaneous ownership rule prevents speculation in litigation. While typically, voluntarily disposing of stock terminates shareholder rights, dissolution is not a voluntary act. The court reasoned that dissolution does not abruptly end the shareholder’s interest, especially concerning the distribution of corporate assets. Citing Business Corporation Law § 1006(b), the court stated, “The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to * * * [its] shareholders for any right or claim existing * * * before such dissolution.” The court concluded that the dissolution, by itself, does not preclude a qualified plaintiff from being deemed a shareholder at the time of bringing the derivative action.