Tag: 1980
[…] Holding

    1. Yes, because CPLR 1007 does not limit the amount recoverable in a third-party action to the amount of the original claim; a narrower reading would subvert the purpose of the statute which is to avoid multiplicity of actions.
    2. Yes, because pleading claims in the alternative, including a claim for indemnity, is permissible and does not require dismissal of the third-party complaint.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals noted a trend toward liberalization and expansion of impleader in New York. CPLR 1007’s language, which allows a third-party claim against someone “who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him,” should not be read as limiting recovery solely to strict indemnity claims. The court reasoned that the main purpose of third-party practice is to avoid multiple lawsuits and determine primary and ultimate liability in one proceeding.