Tag: 1979
[…] Holding

    No, because the statute requires the ‘determination’ to identify the individual strikers by name, and the 30- to 90-day period begins when those individuals are identified and notified, allowing them the opportunity to object.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals interpreted Civil Service Law § 210, emphasizing that the statute contemplates a two-stage process: first, a determination that a violation (i.e., a strike) occurred; and second, a determination of the names of the violators. The court highlighted that under § 210(2)(d), “[s]uch determination shall not be deemed to be final until the completion of the procedures provided for in this subdivision.” This includes notifying individual employees and giving them a chance to object. The court cited Matter of Sanford v Rockefeller, 35 NY2d 547, 553-554, noting the intent of the Legislature to require some form of notice before penalties are imposed.