Tag: 1979
[…] The People appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether Section 218-a of the County Law, which requires counties to provide non-secure detention facilities, preempts local zoning ordinances that would otherwise prohibit such facilities in certain areas.

    Holding

    Yes, because Section 218-a of the County Law authorizes and requires a county to provide adequate facilities of the type described despite any conflicting law or local ordinance.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court focused on the language of Subdivision B of Section 218-a of the County Law, which states that each board of supervisors “shall provide or assure the availability of conveniently accessible and adequate non-secure detention facilities… notwithstanding any other provision of law.” The Court interpreted this as both authorizing and requiring a county to provide adequate facilities, even if conflicting with local laws.