Tag: 1979
[…] The Appellate Division reversed the judgments of conviction and remanded for a new trial, holding that the denial of the challenge for cause constituted reversible error.

    The People appealed to the Court of Appeals.

    Issue(s)

    Whether the trial court erred in allowing Scott, a part-time police officer with a personal relationship with the prosecutor, to participate as a juror in the case.

    Holding

    Yes, because Scott’s professional and personal relationship with the People’s trial attorney rendered him unsuitable for jury service under CPL 270.20 (subd 1, par [c]), and the expurgatory oath is unavailable where this statutory provision disqualifies a juror.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals analyzed CPL 270.20 (subd 1, par [c]), which disqualifies a juror if “he bears some other relationship to any such person [e.g., the defendant or either counsel] of such nature that it is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict.”

    The court found that Scott’s relationship fell squarely within this provision. As a part-time police officer who had direct contact with the District Attorney’s office and had worked directly with the prosecutor, their professional contact had grown into a personal relationship.