Tag: 1977
[…] Holding

    Yes, because Section 52 of the County Law requires a notice of claim for any claim against a county for the invasion of property rights, regardless of whether the action is characterized as legal or equitable.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals rejected the Appellate Division’s reliance on equitable principles to circumvent the notice of claim requirement. The court stated that an equitable action is inappropriate where an adequate remedy at law exists, such as replevin or an Article 78 proceeding. More importantly, the court emphasized the broad language of Section 52(1) of the County Law, which mandates a notice of claim for “any claim…for invasion of personal or property rights…and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity.” The court found that this language encompasses the administrator’s claim for the return of the seized money.