Tag: 1974
[…] Whether the defendant preserved for appellate review the objection that the trial court incorrectly characterized his drug use as voluntary in its jury instruction on intoxication.

    Holding

    No, because the defendant did not make his position known to the trial court at a time when the court could have corrected the instruction.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals held that the defendant failed to preserve the objection regarding the characterization of drug use as voluntary because he only made a general exception to the intoxication charge. The Court relied on CPL 470.05 (subd 2), which requires a party to make “his position with respect to the * * * instruction known to the court” at a “time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.” Because the defendant did not specifically object to the voluntary nature of the drug use at trial, the trial court was not given the opportunity to correct the alleged error.