Tag: 1970
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals held that the Board’s decision to extend the certification was within its discretion and supported by substantial evidence. The Court recognized that the Board must balance employees’ right to choose a bargaining representative with the need to promote stability in labor relations. The court referenced Labor Law § 702, subd. 7, giving the board the power to make rules “as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article including the determination of the life of the selected representatives.” The court quoted from *Matter of Loram Realty Corp.*, 14 NYSLRB 117, 118: “[e]mployees have left their employment when they were unable within a reasonable time to obtain improved wages, hours and working conditions through collective bargaining…An employer ought not, in such a situation, be