Tag: 1969
[…] The court contrasted older cases with a stricter view of assessment roll descriptions with the modern view expressed in McCoun v. Pierpont, which favors a common-sense approach. Quoting Judge Cardozo, the court stated, “The verdict of common sense in such a situation is the verdict also of the law. That verdict, we think, must be that misconception is impossible”. Regarding adverse possession, the court noted that Defendant George used the land for recreation, hunting, and timber, consistent with ownership. The court cited Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 512(3), stating that land is possessed where, not enclosed, “it has been used for the supply of fuel or of fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry or for the ordinary use of the occupant.” The court emphasized that the tax deed, though imperfect, was a “written instrument” that George relied upon, satisfying the statutory requirements for adverse possession, differentiating this case from a claim for possession without such an instrument.