Vibar Construction Corp. v. Rigano, 23 N.Y.3d 416 (2014): Amending Mechanic’s Liens for Misnamed Property Owners
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the Supreme Court’s decision. The Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal.

Issue(s)

1. Whether the misidentification of the property owner in the mechanic’s lien constituted a jurisdictional defect that could not be amended.

Holding

1. No, because the misnomer was a correctable misdescription and not a jurisdictional defect.

Court’s Reasoning

The court applied a liberal construction of the Lien Law, emphasizing its purpose to protect laborers and materialmen. The Court referenced Lien Law § 23 which states, “substantial compliance . . . shall be sufficient for the validity of a lien and to give jurisdiction to the courts to enforce the same” and Lien Law § 9 (7) stating, “a failure to state the name of the true owner . . . or a misdescription of the true owner, shall not affect the validity of the lien.” The Court found that the misidentification of the owner was a misdescription, not a jurisdictional defect, because Rigano and Fawn were closely related (Rigano was the sole shareholder), Rigano had consented to the construction work (as demonstrated by the contract), and no third party would be