People v. Rodriguez, 16 N.Y.3d 667 (2011)
[…] Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals reasoned that CPL 430.10, which generally prohibits a court from changing a sentence once it has commenced, contains an exception for actions “specifically authorized by law.” The Court held that CPL 470.20 provides such authorization, granting intermediate appellate courts broad power to take corrective action when modifying a sentence. The court stated that CPL 470.20 states that an appellate court “must take or direct such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate both to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from the error or defect which is the subject of reversal or modification and to protect the rights of the respondent.” The court also noted that it had previously held in People v. LaSalle that an appellate court may “upon reversing or modifying a sentence, either . . . remit to the trial court for resentencing or . . . substitute its own legal sentence for the illegally imposed sentence.”