Doomes v. Best Transit Corp., 16 N.Y.3d 594 (2011): Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards and Preemption of State Tort Claims
[…] 2. No, because the expert’s opinion regarding weight distribution was based on speculative estimates rather than empirical data, thus failing to establish a causal link to the accident.

Court’s Reasoning

Regarding preemption, the court examined express and implied preemption. The court found no express preemption, citing the saving clause in 49 USC § 30103(e): “[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.” This clause allows common-law claims even when federal standards are met. The court dismissed field preemption, stating that the statutes were not intended to “so greatly envelop the field of motor vehicle safety standards as to leave little room for state participation or operation.”