H.M. v. E.T., 14 N.Y.3d 521 (2010): Family Court Jurisdiction Over Same-Sex Partner Support Petitions
[…] Holding

Yes, because Article 4 of the Family Court Act establishes the public policy of obligating individuals, regardless of gender, to provide support for their children, and Family Court has jurisdiction to determine whether an individual is responsible for the support of a child.

Court’s Reasoning

The Court of Appeals reasoned that Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, but it has the power granted to it by the State Constitution or by statute. The Constitution grants Family Court jurisdiction over proceedings to determine “the support of dependents.” Family Court Act § 413(1)(a) states that “the parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child.”

The court emphasized that statutory jurisdiction carries with it ancillary jurisdiction necessary to fulfill its core function.