People v. Meyer, 1 N.Y.3d 535 (2003): Peace Officers Cannot Invoke Citizen’s Arrest to Circumvent Jurisdictional Limits
[…] Issue(s)

Whether peace officers, acting outside their geographical jurisdiction and not pursuant to their special duties, can validate an unlawful seizure by claiming it was a valid citizen’s arrest.

Holding

No, because peace officers acting under the color of law and with all the accouterments of official authority cannot claim a citizen’s arrest to circumvent jurisdictional limitations.

Court’s Reasoning

The Court of Appeals emphasized the statutory distinctions between the arrest powers of peace officers and private citizens, referencing CPL 140.35 and 140.40, which state that citizen’s arrest authority extends only to a “person acting other than as a police officer or a peace officer.” The Court noted functional differences, such as the requirement that a peace officer may arrest upon reasonable cause (CPL 140.25[1]), while a citizen’s arrest requires the arrestee to have “in fact committed” an offense (CPL 140.30[1]).