In re Robert J., 1 N.Y.3d 342 (2003)
[…] Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals analyzed the pertinent statutes, legislative history, and policy concerns. The Court highlighted that Family Court Act § 352.2 authorizes placement with OCFS, directing the court to § 353.3, which governs the *initial period* of placement. This section does *not* contain an age limitation. Executive Law § 507-a(2) only states that OCFS custody cannot extend past age 21. The juveniles relied on Family Court Act § 355.3(6), regarding *extensions* of placement, which states, “no placement may be made or continued beyond the respondent’s eighteenth birthday without the child’s consent.” The Court found this age restriction applicable only to extensions, not initial placements.
The Court traced the legislative history, noting that prior to 1982, placements and extensions were covered in a single statute.