Specialty Products & Insulation Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, 94 N.Y.2d 459 (2000): Notice Requirements for Payment Bonds in Open Accounts
[…] Holding

Yes, the 120-day notice period is measured from the final delivery of materials for which the claim is made because this interpretation aligns with the statutory language and the legislative intent to protect laborers and material suppliers by removing unnecessary obstacles to payment.

Court’s Reasoning

The Court focused on the language of State Finance Law § 137(3), which requires notice within 120 days from the “date on which the last of the labor was performed or the last of the material was furnished, for which his claim is made.”
The Court emphasized the legislative objective of promoting prompt payment to laborers and material suppliers, referencing the Law Revision Commission’s report that led to the 1964 amendments simplifying the process for suing on payment bonds.