Green v. DiNapoli, 97 N.Y.2d 43 (2001)
[…] Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals reasoned that the responsibility for endorsing the document with the time of filing rests with the Board of Elections, not the candidate. Penalizing the candidate for the Board’s error would be unfair, especially when the candidate took the necessary steps to ensure timely filing. The court emphasized that DiNapoli delivered the certificate early in the day to the appropriate Board employee. Election Law § 6-144 states that “All such petitions and certificates shall at the time of filing thereof be endorsed by such officer or board with the day, hour and minute of such filing…”. The Court held that the key issue was that the certificate was delivered to the appropriate Board employee within the prescribed timeframe. The court’s decision reflects a practical approach, acknowledging that candidates should not be prejudiced by administrative errors outside their control.