Guido v. New York State Teachers’ Retirement System, 92 N.Y.2d 67 (1998): Interpreting “Transfer” in Retirement Statutes
[…] The court examined the language of Retirement and Social Security Law § 43(d) and Education Law § 522(2). While the statutes could be interpreted to mean a transfer of credits alone, the Court held that they must be read in their entirety. Specifically, Education Law § 522(2) refers to the employee being credited in the system “to which he is transferring” and requires “three years of service in the second retirement system.” Furthermore, Retirement and Social Security Law § 43(a) states that a transfer “may be effectuated only if the member has accepted a position in another branch of the state or municipal service.” The Court also reviewed the legislative history, which indicated that the statutes were aimed at changes of employment. The Court quoted its own prior decisions: “When an individual changes employment from or to State service.”