Keser v. New York State Elmira Psychiatric Center, 90 N.Y.2d 102 (1997)
[…] 2. Whether these penalty provisions apply when the reimbursement is made via accounting credit between state agencies, rather than monetary payment to the employee.
Holding
1. Yes, because the court must look at the terms of the award to determine whether a penalty should be assessed, not whether the employee received payment.
2. Yes, because the focus is on timely compliance with the terms of the award, not the mechanics of payment.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court reasoned that Workers’ Compensation Law § 25(3)(f) mandates a 20% penalty if the carrier fails to make “payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within ten days.”
The Court rejected the argument that “compensation” includes only payments directly to the employee, finding no such limitation in the statute.
The Court cited Matter of Deas v New York City Hous.