Bordell v. General Electric Co., 88 N.Y.2d 869 (1996): Requires Actual Violation for Whistleblower Claim
[…] The Court highlighted that the plaintiff conceded GE was not actually in violation of any law, rule, or regulation. The court found the legislative history supported requiring an actual violation. They referenced the amendment to Civil Service Law § 75-b, the public sector whistleblower statute, which explicitly protects employees who disclose information they “reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.” The absence of a similar amendment to Labor Law § 740 indicated a legislative intent to require proof of an actual violation for private sector whistleblower claims.