Bordell v. General Electric Co., 88 N.Y.2d 869 (1996): Requires Actual Violation for Whistleblower Claim
[…] The New York Court of Appeals affirmed the lower courts’ decisions.

Issue(s)

Whether a cause of action predicated on Labor Law § 740 requires proof of an actual violation of law, rule, or regulation, or whether a reasonable belief that such a violation occurred is sufficient.

Holding

No, because the language and legislative history of Labor Law § 740 necessitate proof of an actual violation to sustain a cause of action.

Court’s Reasoning

The Court of Appeals affirmed the lower courts’ decisions, emphasizing the statutory language of Labor Law § 740 (2)(a), which prohibits retaliatory action against an employee who discloses an employer’s activity that “is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and represents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” The Court highlighted that the plaintiff conceded GE was not actually in violation of any law, rule, or regulation. The court found the legislative history supported requiring an actual violation.