People v. Perez, 83 N.Y.2d 269 (1994)
[…] Holding
No, because CPL 200.70 does not grant trial courts the power to amend an indictment to add a new charge; the omission must be cured by superseding indictment or re-presentment.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals emphasized the constitutional right to indictment by a Grand Jury before trial for serious crimes. The court noted that at common law, indictments could not be amended at all, and statutory authorization for amendments has always been narrowly construed. CPL 200.70 allows amendments for “matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury.” However, the statute explicitly prohibits amendments