Tarter v. State, 68 N.Y.2d 587 (1986): Parole Board’s Quasi-Judicial Immunity
[…] The court stated that “[l]ogically, other neutrally positioned government officials, regardless of title, who are delegated judicial or quasi-judicial functions should also not be shackled with the fear of civil retribution for their acts.” The court noted, “It is the peculiar nature of the duties of the Board of Parole with respect to the weighing of evidence, deciding the relative importance of the determining factors and the ultimate discretionary disposition which render it so.”

The Court also rejected the argument that Executive Law § 259-i(5), which states that any action by the board “shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law,” only affords immunity when the Board acts in accordance with the law. The Court found this argument irrelevant to the question of the Parole Board’s liability to third parties, emphasizing that the ability to review a decision for errors of law is distinct from immunity from civil suits.