Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Public Service Com’n, 69 N.Y.2d 86 (1986): Agency Discretion in Allocating Utility Tax Refunds
[…] Court’s Reasoning

The Court of Appeals emphasized that the PSC has broad latitude in deciding whether a utility should keep a refund or pass it on to ratepayers, citing Matter of Orange & Rockland Utils. v Public Serv. Commn. The court quoted Public Service Law § 113(2), stating that the commission has the power to determine whether a refund should be passed on, “in whole or in part * * * in the manner and to the extent determined just and reasonable.” The court found that the PSC was presented with evidence of Niagara Mohawk’s property loss during 1957-1962, but also evidence that consumers paid rates during this time that did not account for the water-rights deductions that the refund represented.