64 N.Y.2d 939 (1985)
[…] The Appellate Division’s order was reversed by the Court of Appeals, and the matter was remitted to the Supreme Court for entry of a judgment consistent with the Court of Appeals’ memorandum.
r
r
Issue(s)
r
Whether the amended Real Property Law § 226-b, which limits a tenant’s remedy for a landlord’s unreasonable withholding of consent to lease assignment, applies retroactively to actions pending on the statute’s effective date, even if the landlord’s failure to consent occurred before that date.
r
r
Holding
r
Yes, because section 226-b (7) explicitly states that the new provision concerning assignment is applicable “to all actions and proceedings pending on the effective date of this section [June 30, 1983]”.
r
r
Court’s Reasoning
r
The Court reasoned that under the present version of Real Property Law § 226-b, if a landlord unreasonably withholds consent to a proposed assignment, the tenant’s only remedy is to be released from the lease.