Matter of Twin Bar & Grill, Inc. v. State Tax Commission, 55 N.Y.2d 1024 (1982)
[…] Holding
No, because under Tax Law § 1147(a)(1), mailing is only presumptive evidence of receipt, which the taxpayer can rebut; since the notice was returned unclaimed, the taxpayer is entitled to a hearing despite the late request.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court distinguished this case from Matter of Kenning v. State Tax Comm., which concerned income tax. The sales tax provision (Tax Law, § 1147, subd [a], par [1]) states that mailing the notice “shall be presumptive evidence of the receipt of the same by the person to whom addressed.” The Court emphasized that the statute uses the term “receipt” and qualifies mailing as only “presumptive evidence.” This language, according to the Court, establishes the taxpayer’s right to rebut the presumption of receipt.