Matter of the State Commission on Judicial Conduct v. Doe, 61 N.Y.2d 56 (1984): Confidentiality of Judicial Conduct Records
[…] The Court acknowledged the constitutional provision stating that the power of grand juries to inquire into the willful misconduct in office of public officers shall never be suspended or impaired by law (NY Const, art I, § 6). However, it emphasized that this power is not unlimited and may be subject to legislative restrictions that do not directly curtail the Grand Jury’s right to inquire, but rather regulate access to certain evidence.

The Court relied on the Judiciary Law, particularly sections 44, 45, and 46, which establish a comprehensive scheme to ensure the confidentiality of Commission records. Section 45 broadly states that “all complaints, correspondence, commission proceedings and transcripts thereof, other papers and data and records of the commission shall be confidential.” The Court noted that while the statute allows for certain exceptions to this confidentiality, such as disclosure to specific staff or with the consent of the judge under investigation, it does not provide for release of Commission files to the Grand Jury.