Matter of Northeast Dairy Cooperative Federation, Inc. v. Barber, 47 N.Y.2d 914 (1979): Agency Deference in Statutory Interpretation
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed the Appellate Division’s order and reinstated the Commissioner’s determination.

Issue(s)

1. Whether the Commissioner of the Department of Agriculture and Markets acted reasonably in disallowing claims against the milk producers’ security fund for credit sales made after a milk dealer’s default, based on the interpretation of subdivision 5 of section 258-b of the Agriculture and Markets Law in conjunction with the cash on delivery requirements of subdivision 2.

2. Whether the existence of a separate penalty provision in Agriculture and Markets Law, § 258-b, subd 15 precludes the Commissioner’s disallowance of a producer’s claims under subdivision 2.

3. Whether the subsequent amendment of subdivision 5 (L 1981, ch 924) to explicitly permit the commissioner to disallow claims for “sales of milk by a producer to a milk dealer subsequent to its failure to pay within the time periods prescribed in subdivision two” establishes that he lacked such power before the amendment.

Holding

1. Yes, because the Commissioner’s interpretation aligns with the legislative purpose of protecting the milk producers’ security fund and preventing open-ended credit extensions after a dealer’s default.