Williams v. State Division for Youth, 417 N.E.2d 543 (N.Y. 1980): Mandating Prompt Transfer of Juvenile Offenders
[…] Whether a 10-day limit for DFY to accept juvenile offenders after sentencing is appropriate.

Holding

1. No, because the statutory scheme requires immediate transfer of juvenile offenders to DFY custody upon sentencing. The term “forthwith” in CPL 430.20(1) means without delay.
2. Yes, because, on the record, the 10-day limit for transfer is not inappropriate, but this limit should yield in a particular case when there is a demonstrated need for flexibility.

Court’s Reasoning

The Court of Appeals emphasized the mandatory language of the statutes. CPL 430.20(1) states that “the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant.” Penal Law § 70.20(4) specifies that custody of a juvenile offender is “committed to … the director of the division for youth who shall arrange for the confinement of such offender in secure facilities of the division.” The court reasoned that the word “forthwith” means “without delay” and does not allow DFY discretion to delay transfer. The court noted that the trial court had introduced substantial evidence concerning the State’s capacity to receive sentenced juvenile offenders.