People v. Green, 56 N.Y.2d 427 (1982): Defining ‘Lesser Included Offense’ in New York Criminal Law
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the conviction.

The New York Court of Appeals granted review.

Issue(s)

Whether reckless endangerment in the first degree is a lesser included offense of attempted murder in the second degree under New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL 1.20, subd. 37).

Holding

No, because it is theoretically possible to commit attempted murder in the second degree without also committing reckless endangerment in the first degree.

Court’s Reasoning

The Court of Appeals focused on the statutory definition of “lesser included offense” as defined in CPL 1.20 (subd 37): “When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a lesser included offense.”

The Court emphasized a strict interpretation of this definition, stating, “one crime cannot be a lesser included offense of another if it is theoretically possible to commit the greater crime without concomitantly committing the lesser.”