Flacke v. Freshwater Wetlands Appeals Board, 53 N.Y.2d 537 (1981): Authority of Environmental Commissioner to Seek Judicial Review
[…] Holding

Yes, because the Legislature empowered the commissioner to institute challenges to the appeals board’s determination as part of the legislative scheme for protecting the State’s freshwater wetlands.

Court’s Reasoning

The Court of Appeals found that the Commissioner’s power to bring suit is granted in Section 71-0505(1) of the Environmental Conservation Law, which allows the Commissioner to bring actions necessary to perform duties imposed upon the department, including those under Article 24 (the Freshwater Wetlands Act). The court found further support in Section 24-1105(2), which states that “any” determination of the board may be judicially reviewed, without limiting challenges to those brought by property owners. The court also cited Section 24-1103(2)(e), stating that the “commissioner * * * shall be bound by the decision of the board except to the extent such decision is reversed or otherwise modified by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to this article”.

The Court distinguished Matter of Pooler v Public Serv. Comm., emphasizing that in Pooler, the Legislature had not explicitly granted the Consumer Protection Board the authority to maintain a suit against the Public Service Commission.