People v. Lomax, 50 N.Y.2d 351 (1980): Calculating Speedy Trial Time Under CPL 30.30
[…] 2. Whether the trial court erred in summarily denying Lomax’s speedy trial motion without a hearing, given his allegations of delay?

Holding

1. Yes, because under CPL 1.20(17), a criminal action commences with the filing of the first accusatory instrument, regardless of subsequent indictments for the same charges.
2. No, because Lomax’s motion papers were insufficient to establish a clear entitlement to dismissal under CPL 30.30, as they failed to adequately account for excludable periods attributable to his own pretrial motions.

Court’s Reasoning

The Court of Appeals held that under CPL 1.20(17), a criminal action commences when the first accusatory instrument is filed. The court emphasized that “[a] criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in the course of the action, it commences when the first of such instruments is filed”. Therefore, the speedy trial clock started on March 24, 1977, with the filing of the original felony complaint. However, the court noted that CPL 30.30(4)(a) excludes certain periods of delay, specifically those resulting from pretrial motions made by the defendant.