Honeoye Falls-Lima Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Honeoye Falls-Lima Educ. Ass’n, 49 N.Y.2d 732 (1980)
[…] Court’s Reasoning
Regarding curriculum changes, the Court found that the collective bargaining agreement’s requirement for review and mutual agreement by a committee did not violate public policy because the final decision remained with the Board of Education. Therefore, arbitration was appropriate to determine if the agreed-upon procedure had been followed.
However, the Court held that the job security provision, which prioritized seniority alone in layoff decisions, conflicted with Education Law § 2510(2). This statute requires that when a position is abolished, “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” The Court emphasized that this statutory requirement aims to preserve teaching proficiency and standards.