People v. St. Agatha Home for Children, 47 N.Y.2d 46 (1979)
[…] The Appellate Term set aside the convictions. The People appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.
Issue(s)
Whether Section 218-a of the County Law, which requires counties to provide non-secure detention facilities, preempts local zoning ordinances that would otherwise prohibit such facilities in certain areas.
Holding
Yes, because Section 218-a of the County Law authorizes and requires a county to provide adequate facilities of the type described despite any conflicting law or local ordinance.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court focused on the language of Subdivision B of Section 218-a of the County Law, which states that each board of supervisors “shall provide or assure the availability of conveniently accessible and adequate non-secure detention facilities… notwithstanding any other provision of law.” The Court interpreted this as both authorizing and requiring a county to provide adequate facilities, even if conflicting with local laws.