44 N.Y.2d 226 (1978)
[…] r
r
Holding
r
No, because the Task Force’s investigatory powers, as defined by statute, do not explicitly include the power to obtain a search warrant, and such power cannot be implied, especially considering the existence of broad subpoena powers.
r
r
Court’s Reasoning
r
The court emphasized that prohibition is an extraordinary remedy appropriate when an entity acts without jurisdiction or exceeds its authorized powers. Public prosecutors are considered quasi-judicial officers subject to prohibition.
r
The court found that the Task Force exceeded its jurisdiction because CPL 690.05 allows search warrants to be issued to “a police officer, a district attorney or other public servant acting in the course of his official duties”.
r
The court analyzed Executive Law § 70-a, which defines the Task Force’s duties as investigating and prosecuting organized crime and cooperating with local law enforcement. The statute grants the Task Force broad subpoena power, but not the explicit power to obtain search warrants.
r