Van Teslaar v. Levine, 35 N.Y.2d 313 (1974)
[…] Holding
Yes, because considering such income is consistent with the overall legislative purpose of unemployment insurance, which is to alleviate financial hardship resulting from job loss, not to supplement income already being received from an employer-related source.
Court’s Reasoning
The court reasoned that the legislative intent behind unemployment insurance is to address economic insecurity resulting from involuntary unemployment. Labor Law § 501 states, “Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, welfare, and morale of the people of this state…”. In this case, Van Teslaar was receiving funds from an employer-financed source that were equivalent to a wage. Therefore, allowing unemployment benefits would not serve the legislative purpose.