People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967)
[…] People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967)
A conviction under Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law for a “wilful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance” requires proof of fraudulent intent, not simply a refusal to accept employment.
Summary
Pickett, a recipient of Temporary Aid to Dependent Children, was convicted of violating Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law after refusing a job referral.