Author: The New York Law Review
[…] The Court stated, “It is unlawful under section 463 (2) (gg) to measure a dealer’s sales performance by a standard that fails to consider the desirability of the Chevrolet brand itself as a measure of a dealer’s effort and sales ability.” The court held that a franchisor may not rely on a standard that is unreasonable and unfair simply because of its prevalence within an industry the Legislature sought to regulate.

    Regarding the second question, the court interpreted VTL § 463(2)(ff), which prohibits a franchisor from modifying a franchise if the change “may substantially and adversely affect the new motor vehicle dealer’s rights, obligations, investment or return on investment.” The court found that a change to a dealer’s AGSSA, the area where the dealer is responsible for sales, is a change that has the potential to impact the franchise agreement. The Court held that a change in AGSSA does not automatically violate the statute.