Author: The New York Law Review
[…] Holding

    Yes, because under the specific circumstances, it was arbitrary for the Commissioner to ignore the school district’s right to rescind its vote for consolidation before the consolidation order took effect.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court relied on Education Law § 2021(14), which grants school districts the power to “alter, repeal and modify their proceedings, from time to time, as occasion may require.” The Court interpreted this broadly, stating that a school district generally has the power to change or rescind prior actions unless otherwise forbidden or unless rights have intervened.