Author: The New York Law Review
[…] Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals affirmed the Appellate Division’s order, holding that the City Administrator was not bound by the State Rent Commission’s earlier decision. The court emphasized that the legislative intent behind the transfer of rent control from the state to the city was to allow the city agency to operate independently. The transfer statute (L. 1962, ch. 21, § 1, subd. 6) explicitly stated that the city agency was authorized to create its own rules, regulations, and orders under the state emergency housing rent control law, and that these rules “shall not be affected by and need not be consistent with the rules, regulations and orders of the temporary state housing rent commission under such law.” The dissent argued that the majority’s decision undermined the principle of res judicata and ignored the fact that the city administrator’s authority and the base of that authority, differed and were broader than what was required of the State Rent Commission on the first application.