Author: The New York Law Review
[…] Holding

    No, because affirming solely due to an inadequate appendix defeats the purpose of CPLR 5528, which aims to reduce the cost of appeals by encouraging parties to include only necessary portions of the record. The proper procedure is to direct the appellant to submit a further appendix or face dismissal if they fail to do so within a specified time.

    Court’s Reasoning

    The Court of Appeals reasoned that the appendix system, as outlined in CPLR 5528, was designed to reduce the cost of printing records on appeal. The court noted that paragraph 5 of subdivision (a) of CPLR 5528 provides that an appellant’s appendix shall contain “only such parts of the record on appeal as are necessary to consider the questions involved, including those parts the appellant reasonably assumes will be relied upon by the respondent”. While acknowledging the appendix was insufficient, the court found that affirming the lower court’s decision was an inappropriate penalty.