Author: The New York Law Review
[…] The court emphasized Levine’s broad managerial responsibilities, stating that he “ran” Harvey and was its “representative to the trade, others in the building, and the landlord.” Because Levine appeared to be more than just a general foreman, but rather the key decision-maker for the company, his statements about the skid’s placement should have been heard as evidence.

  • People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967): Criminal Liability Under Social Welfare Law Requires Fraudulent Intent

    People v. Pickett, 19 N.Y.2d 170 (1967)

    A conviction under Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law for a “wilful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance” requires proof of fraudulent intent, not simply a refusal to accept employment.

    Summary

    Pickett, a recipient of Temporary Aid to Dependent Children, was convicted of violating Section 145 of the Social Welfare Law after refusing a job referral.