People ex rel. Dawson v. Smith, 23 N.Y.2d 33 (1968): Proper Venue for Habeas Corpus When Seeking Resentencing
[…] Whether prohibition is the proper remedy to prevent a court from hearing a habeas corpus writ in an improper venue.r

r
r

Holding

r

r
No, because CPLR 7004(c) requires that writs directed to state prison wardens, whether seeking discharge or resentencing, must be made returnable in the county of detention, unless no judge is available there. r
Yes, because prohibition is the proper remedy when a court threatens to act without or in excess of its power, including exercising jurisdiction in an improper venue.r

r
r

Court’s Reasoning

r

r
The court reasoned that CPLR 7004(c) distinguishes between writs concerning inmates of state institutions and other cases. The phrase “A writ to secure the discharge of a person from a state institution” is a generic description of habeas corpus in terms of its function.r
The legislative intent behind CPLR 7004(c) was to alleviate the administrative, security, and financial burdens on state prison wardens of having to transport inmates to distant counties for habeas corpus hearings.