Matter of Smith v. Foley, 27 N.Y.2d 4 (1970)
[…] Holding
No, because the New York State Constitution explicitly prohibits prosecuting a defendant for a felony without a grand jury indictment; this right is not waivable.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals upheld the Appellate Division’s decision, reaffirming the principle established in People ex rel. Battista v. Christian that the right to a grand jury indictment for felony prosecutions is a fundamental right that cannot be waived. The court emphasized that Article I, Section 6 of the New York State Constitution states that “No person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime * * * unless on indictment of a grand jury.” The court rejected the argument that the doctrine of stare decisis should be abandoned in this instance, asserting that the principles established in Battista remain valid and relevant.