Loomis v. Civetta Corinno Constr. Corp., 54 N.Y.2d 18 (1981)
[…] At the damages assessment hearing, Loomis moved to amend the ad damnum clause, which was initially denied but later seemingly granted when the court awarded $26,118. The Appellate Division modified the judgment, reducing it to the original $15,000 claim, based on the prohibition of post-verdict ad damnum amendments. Loomis appealed to the New York Court of Appeals.
Issue(s)
Whether a plaintiff can amend the ad damnum clause of a complaint, after a verdict, to increase the amount of damages sought, where the evidence presented at trial supports the higher amount.
Holding
Yes, because CPLR 3017(a) and 3025(c) grant the court discretionary power to permit amendments to pleadings, including the ad damnum clause, to conform to the evidence presented at trial, provided that the defendant is not prejudiced. “[T]he court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just.”
Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals reasoned that the CPLR aims to liberalize pleading practices. CPLR 3017(a) allows courts to grant relief appropriate to the proof, whether or not demanded in the pleadings.