People v. Mertz, 68 N.Y.2d 136 (1986)
[…] 2. No, because CPLR 4518(a) requires foundation evidence showing that the entries were made at the time of the acts recorded or within a reasonable time thereafter.
3. No, because the jury may interpret the instruction as shifting the burden of proof to the defendant to rebut the presumption, which is merely a permissive inference.
Court’s Reasoning
The court reasoned that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2) prohibits operating a vehicle “while [the operator] has .10 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in his blood.” The court emphasized that a breathalyzer reading taken within two hours after arrest is strong, but not conclusive, evidence of the BAC during operation.