68 N.Y.2d 211 (1986)
[…] These safeguards ensure compliance with due process requirements.
Regarding the right to counsel, the Court stated that while pre-conviction asset attachment could potentially infringe on the ability to hire counsel, CPLR 1312(3) requires the claiming authority to prove the need for the provisional remedy outweighs the hardship on any party. The court can also consider the impact of forfeiture on the defendant (CPLR 1311[4][d][i]).
The Court specifically noted, “[Provisional remedies * * * shall be available in all actions to recover property or for a money judgment” (CPLR 1312 [1]).”