People v. Lomax, 72 N.Y.2d 820 (1988)
[…] The Court of Appeals then affirmed the Appellate Term’s order.
Issue(s)
Whether, in computing the time within which the People must be ready for trial under CPL 30.30, the day on which the criminal action commenced should be included or excluded from the computation.
Holding
Yes, the day on which the criminal action commenced should be excluded from the computation because the statute specifies an event that begins the running of the statutory period, thus requiring application of General Construction Law § 20.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals based its reasoning on two main points. First, it cited General Construction Law § 20, which states that “[i]n computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.” The Court found this provision directly applicable to CPL 30.30 because CPL 30.30 specifies the event that starts the clock: “commencement of a criminal action.”