83 N.Y.2d 675 (1994)
[…] Issue(s)
Whether a military tribunal is a “court…of any jurisdiction within the United States” within the meaning of CPL 40.30(1), such that a prior court-martial bars a subsequent state prosecution for the same conduct.
Holding
Yes, because a military court-martial constitutes a “court” under CPL 40.30(1), and New York’s statutory double jeopardy protections are broader than the constitutional protections and bar successive prosecutions in this context.
Court’s Reasoning
The Court of Appeals emphasized that New York’s statutory double jeopardy protections, found in CPL 40.20 and 40.30, are broader than the constitutional double jeopardy protections. CPL 40.30(1) defines when a person is “prosecuted” for an offense, stating that it occurs when charged by an accusatory instrument filed in a “court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States.” The court relied on prior precedent holding that a court-martial adjudication may serve as a prior felony for second felony offender sentencing purposes.